Skip To Main Content

Band News & Events

Hats Off Recognition Recipients
Desiree Coyle

The White Settlement ISD Education Foundation honored Brewer High School's Top Academic 25 students during the 20th annual Hats Off Recognition Ceremony.

Hats Off Recognition Recipients

The White Settlement ISD Education Foundation honored Brewer High School's Top Academic 25 students during the 20th annual Hats Off Recognition Ceremony. Students received a new laptop.

Students and their honored educators are:

Jordan Atkins and Briana Hudson; Cassidy Brannon and Briana Hudson; Kailee Carr and Nicole Alexander; Juliet Cortez and Michelle Moore; Zion Curb & Vanessa Garza; Vanessa Elias & Bo Gavrel; Esteban Garcia and Minerva Garcia
Ashlynn Gehring and Briana Hudson; Shane Gray and Bo Gavrel; Ariana Holsapple and Jamie Martin; Dariana Hurtado and Melissa Galloway; Jayla Jackson-Allen and Nina Alvarez; Karlie Landrum and Evan Woolnough; Patricia Lopez and Briana Hudson; Audrey Lowry and Briana Hudson; Eryn McKinzie and Kelly McKinzie; Jazzlyn Morales and Josh Richards; Jamila Nolden and Briana Hudson; Zuriel Perez and Melissa Galloway; William Perkins and Vanessa Garza; Hannah Poff and Briana Hudson; Ethan Rhymes & Becky Rhymes; Jayden Shields and Jennifer Belisle; Alexia Terrazas and Socorro Terrazas; and Aurora Williams and Christina Williams.

Seal of Biliteracy 2024
Desiree Coyle
Seal of Biliteracy 2024

Forty-four Brewer High School seniors earned the Seal of Biliteracy Award on May 8. The award recognizes students who have studied and attained proficiency in two or more languages by high school graduation. The seal appears on the high school transcript or diploma of the graduating senior and is a statement of accomplishment for future employers and college admission.

Recipients are: Hanya Acevedo, Kaylee Acevedo, Kimberly Acevedo, Michelle, Adame, Juan Aguilar Paredes, Gloria Alcántara-Espinoza, Martín Baccarelli, Vanessa Bautista, Heriberto Campuzano, Valeria Cárdenas, Lesley Castellanos, Vontez, Castillo, Jennifer Chávez, Jazlee Cornejo, Julissa De Lira-Coronado, Vanessa Elías, Oscar Esparza-Chacón, Jasmine Fierro, Francisco Frías, Manuel García, Anafabiola González-Martínez, Rubén Gutiérrez, Emy Hernández, Juval Hernández, Tanya Hinojos, Melanie Huerta, Dariana Hurtado, Arlette Ibarra, Jafet Irias, Patricia López, Sebastian Maldonado, Alondra Martínez, Alexander Martínez, Miguel Morín, Julián Pérez Miranda, Ángel Piedra Reyes, Naomi Ramos, Ronny Rangel, Bryan Sesmas, Luis Solís, Alexia Terrazas, Diana Torres, Xiomara Vásquez Herrador and Anahí Villaseñor.

  • Brewer High School
Open Enrollment for Non-Resident Students - Apply now thru May 31
Desiree Coyle

Families of non-resident students in grades kindergarten through 12 may apply now through May 31 for open enrollment! 

Families of non-resident students in grades kindergarten through 12 may apply now through May 31 for open enrollment!  Visit the webpage for more details and to apply! 

  • Brewer High School
  • blue haze
  • brewer middle
  • brewer middle school
  • liberty elementary
  • north elementary
  • tannahill intermediate
  • west elementary
TOTY
Desiree Coyle

WSISD honored the 2023-24 Teachers of the Year during a ceremony on April 29.

TOTY

WSISD honored the 2023-24 Teachers of the Year during a ceremony on April 29. Campus Teachers of the Year are: Dr. Paul Danielson, Brewer High School; Anelle Martinez, Brewer Middle School; Monica Harp, North STEAM Academy; Carla Lolless, Tannahill Intermediate; Jenny Simmons, Blue Haze Elementary; Cristina Barnett, Liberty Elementary; Claudia Myers, West Elementary; Haley Belew, Fine Arts Academy; and David Rollins, Virtual Academy of North Texas.

District Elementary Teacher of the Year is Jenny Simmons, and Secondary Teacher of the Year is Carly Lolless. We're so proud of this exceptional group of educators. #BuildingFutureLeaders

TechnologyStudentAssociationState
Desiree Coyle

Six Brewer High School CTE students competed at the Technology Student Association (TSA) State Conference, earning several medals and third place overall in Division I for their chapter.

Six Brewer High School CTE students competed at the Technology Student Association (TSA) State Conference, earning several medals and third place overall in Division I for their chapter.

TechnologyStudentAssociationState

Jacob Bailey

  • 1st - Video Commercial-15 seconds
  • 1st - 3D Animation-15 seconds
  • 2nd - 3D Animation-Open Category

Kaley Barnett

  • 2nd - Graphic Video Animation

Hailey Flores

  • 1st – Form-Letterhead
  • 2nd – Screen Printing
  • 5th – Product Label

Alex Hathcock

  • 1st – Music Video-Original
  • 1st – Historical Video Documentary
  • 1st - Wildlife Photography – Color
  • 2nd – Wildlife Photography – Black and White
  • 4th – Video Commercial – 30 seconds and Video Commercial – 60 seconds

Zachary Matthews

  • 1st – Video Commercial – 30 seconds
  • 2nd – Music Video – Original

Esteban Garcia

  • 3rd - Screen Printing

Also pictured are: Avangelise Perez, Abigail Reagan and Nelson Perez. Advisors are Stephen Yates and Bo Gavrel. 

  • Brewer High
  • Brewer High School
  • CTE